Privacy Policy

Please Read Carefully

This Privacy Policy describes the information Harvey (“Harvey”) collects about you, including through our website or mobile application (“Site”) and when you use our products, software, and services (collectively, “Services”), how we use and share that information, and the privacy choices we offer. This policy applies to information we collect when you access or use our Site or Services or when you otherwise interact with us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by posting the updated policy on our Site and revising the “Last Updated” date below. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you use our Site or Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and about ways you can help protect your privacy.

Use of Site and Services

Your access to and use of our Site and Services are subject to certain terms and conditions, which are set forth in our Terms and Conditions.

Collection of Information

Information You Provide

We collect information you provide, such as when you e-mail us, enter information on our Site, interact with us via telephone call, or create an account with us.

For all individuals who use our Site or Services, we may collect, but are not limited to collecting, the following information: first and last name, gender, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth, and social security number.

We retain information on your behalf, such as files and messages that you store using your account. If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply. When you post messages or upload content within our Site, the information contained in your posting will be stored on our servers and other users to whom you provide access, will be able to see such messages and content.

Information We Collect from Your Use of the Site and Services

We collect information about you when you use our Site and Services, including, but not limited to the following:

  • Device Information. We may automatically collect certain information about the computer or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access the Site and Services. For example, we may collect and analyze information such as (a) IP addresses, geolocation information (as described in the next section below), unique device identifiers and other information about your mobile phone or other mobile device(s), browser types, browser language, operating system, the state or country from which you accessed the Site; and (b) information related to the ways in which you interact with the Site, such as: referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages and content viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time you used the Site, the frequency of your use of the Site, error logs, and other similar information. As described further below, we may use third-party analytics providers and technologies, including cookies and similar tools, to assist in collecting this information.
  • Location Information. We may collect different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Site), and may use that information to customize the Site with location-based information, advertising, and features. For example, if your IP address indicates an origin in Los Angeles, the Site may be customized with Los Angeles-specific information and advertisements. In order to do this, your location information may be shared with our agents, vendors or advertisers. If you access the Site through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer’s instructions for further details.
  • Cookies and Other Electronic Technologies. We may use the tools outlined below in order to better understand users. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather additional information through other methods.
  • Cookies: “Cookies” are small computer files transferred to your computing device that contain information such as user ID, user preferences, lists of pages visited and activities conducted while using the Site. We use Cookies to help us improve or tailor the Site by tracking your navigation habits, storing your authentication status so you do not have to re-enter your credentials each time you use the Site, customizing your experience with the Site, and for analytics and fraud prevention.

We may use a type of advertising commonly known as interest-based or online behavioral advertising. This means that some of our business partners use Cookies to display Harvey ads on other websites and services based on information about your use of the Site and on your interests (as inferred from your online activity). Other Cookies used by our business partners may collect information when you use the Site, such as the IP address, mobile device ID, operating system, browser, web page interactions, the geographic location of your internet service provider, and demographic information such as gender and age range. These Cookies help Harvey learn more about our users’ demographics and internet behaviors.

For more information on cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • Web Beacons: “Web Beacons” (a.k.a. clear GIFs or pixel tags) are tiny graphic image files imbedded in a web page or email that may be used to collect anonymous information about your use of our Site, the websites of selected advertisers, and the emails, special promotions or newsletters that we send you. The information collected by Web Beacons allows us to analyze how many people are using the Site, using the selected advertisers’ websites or opening our emails, and for what purpose, and also allows us to enhance our interest-based advertising.
  • Site Analytics: We may use third-party website analytics services in connection with the Site, including, for example, to register mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity and text that you type into the Site or mobile application. These website analytics services generally do not collect personal information unless you voluntarily provide it and generally do not track your browsing habits across websites which do not use their services. We use the information collected from these services to help make the Site easier to use.
  • Mobile Device Identifiers: Mobile device identifiers are data stored on your mobile device that may track mobile device and data and activities occurring on and through it, as well as the applications installed on it. Mobile device identifiers enable collection of personal information (such as media access control, address and location) and traffic data. Mobile device identifiers help Harvey learn more about our users’ demographics and internet behaviors.

Information from Third Parties

We may obtain additional information about you from third parties such as marketers, partners, researchers, and others. We may combine information that we collect from you with information about you that we obtain from such third parties and information derived from any other subscription, product, or service we provide.

Aggregate or De-identified Data

We may aggregate and/or de-identify information collected by the Site, Services, or via other means so that the information is not intended to identify you. Our use and disclosure of aggregated and/or de-identified information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy, and we may disclose it to others without limitation for any purpose, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Use of Information

We use the information that we collect for the following purposes:

• For the purposes for which you provided the information (e.g., to respond to your inquiries); • To facilitate the creation of and secure your account on our network; • To identify you as a user in our system; • To provide improved administration of our Site and Services; • To provide the Services you request; • To improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Site and Services; • To tailor the features, performance, and support of the Site or Services to you; • To send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your account was created; • To send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories; • To respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests; • To make telephone calls to you, from time to time, as a part of secondary fraud protection or to solicit your feedback; • To send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes of Harvey; • To respond to your requests, resolve disputes, and/or troubleshoot problems; • To customize the advertising you may see on the Site or through the Services; • To process transactions; • To verify your compliance with your obligations in our Terms and Conditions or other Harvey policies; • To personalize your experience with the Site and Services by informing you of products, programs, events, services, and promotions of Harvey, our Affiliates, our partners and/or third parties that we believe may be of interest to you (see the “Opt-In Policy” below); • To provide, maintain, administer, improve, or expand the Site and Services, perform business analyses, or for other internal purposes to support, improve or enhance our business, the Site and Services; • To fulfill your purchase from us, including, to process your payments, communicate with you regarding your purchase or provide you with related customer service; • To contact you when necessary or requested; • To track and analyze trends and usage in connection with our Site and Services; • To better understand who uses the Site and Services and how we can deliver a better user experience; • To combine information received from third parties with the information that we have from or about you and use the combined information for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy; • To use statistical information that we collect in any way permitted by law, including from third parties in connection with their commercial and marketing efforts; • To prevent, detect, and investigate security breaches, fraud, and other potentially illegal or prohibited activities; • To enforce the legal terms that govern your use of the Site and Services; • To protect our rights or property; • To administer and troubleshoot the Site and Services; and • For any other purpose disclosed to you in connection with our Site or Services.

We may use third-party service providers to process and store personal information in the United States and other countries.

Sharing of Information

We may share personal information about you as follows:

  • With third parties: to provide, maintain, and improve our Services and Site, including service providers who access information about you to perform services on our behalf; to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; and/or to provide other services to Harvey. Third party service providers are only permitted to use your personal information to provide the services requested by Harvey. Examples of such third party service providers include companies that process payments, provide in-home blood draws, process lab tests, and provide vitamins.
  • With our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.
  • With our Affiliates, partners or other third parties to allow them to contact you regarding marketing, products, programs, services, and promotions that we and/or they believe may be of interest to you IF these programs are being used by us at all and IF you have opted-in (see the “Opt-In Policy” below).
  • In connection with, or during the negotiation of, any merger, sale of company stock or assets, financing, acquisition, divestiture or dissolution of all or a portion of our business (but only under non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements and protections).
  • If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; to enforce applicable user agreements or policies; to protect the security or integrity of our Site or Services; and to protect us, our users or the public from harm or illegal activities.
  • With your consent.

We may also share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information with third parties.

Opt-In Policy

When you supply us with personally identifiable information in connection with your use of the Site or Services, you may be asked to indicate whether you are interested in receiving information from us about our product and service offerings and if you would like us to share personally identifiable information about you with our Affiliates, partners or other third parties for their marketing purposes. If you do choose to opt-in, you will receive such communications and/or we will share your information in accordance with your “opt-in” consent.

You may, of course, choose not to receive additional marketing information from us or choose not to allow our sharing of your personally identifiable information as follows: At any time, you can follow a link provided in our marketing-related email messages (but excluding e-commerce confirmations and other administrative emails) to opt-out from receiving such communications; or at any time, you can contact us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below to opt-out from receiving such communications.

If you decide to contact us to change your contact preferences to opt-out of receiving communications from us, please specify clearly which of the following choices you are opting out of: (a) Receiving marketing communications from us; (b) Allowing us to share personally identifiable information about you with our Affiliates and partners for their marketing purposes; and/or (c) Allowing us to share personally identifiable information about you with other third parties for their marketing purposes.

We will endeavor to implement your requested change as soon as reasonably practicable after receiving your request. Please be aware that your requested change will not be effective until we implement such change. Please note that if you choose not to allow our sharing of your personally identifiable information, we are not responsible for removing your personally identifiable information from the databases of third parties with which we have already shared your personally identifiable information as of the date that we implement your request. If you wish to cease receiving marketing-related e-mails from these third parties, please contact them directly or utilize any opt-out mechanisms in their privacy policies or marketing-related e-mails.

Please note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related messages from us, we may still send you important administrative messages. You cannot opt-out from receiving these administrative messages. We reserve the right, from time to time, to contact former customers or users of the Site or Services for administrative purposes or in order to comply with applicable laws, rules or regulations.

Social Media and Third Party Platforms

Certain sections or functionalities on our Site may permit you to share information on third party social media sites or platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+, or other similar sites (collectively, “Social Media Sites”). Harvey does not own or control such Social Media Sites, and posting your information on Social Media Sites is subject to the third party’s privacy policy and other legal terms, which may not provide privacy protections with which you agree. Harvey is not responsible for any act or omission of any Social Media Site, nor are we responsible for the consequences of your choosing to share your information on Social Media Sites.

Security

We take reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to help protect personal information from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Harvey cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

Your Privacy Choices

How You Can Access and Update Your Information

You may change any of your personal information in your account by editing your profile within your account or by sending an e-mail to us at support@harvey.org. You may request deletion of your personal information by us, but please note that we may be required to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time period, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may retain your information for fraud or similar purposes. However, if we have already disclosed some of your personal information to third parties, we cannot access that personal information any longer and cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject cookies; however, our Site and Services may not function properly if you do so.

How Harvey Responds to Browser “Do Not Track” Signals

We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our Site for third-party purposes, and that is why we provide above the Network Advertising Initiative’s “Consumer Opt-out” link, Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Opt-Out Link, and TRUSTe’s Advertising Choices page. However, we do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working on Do Not Track standards, implementations and solutions. For more information about DNT signals, visit http://allaboutdnt.com.

Links to Other Websites

This Site may contain links to other websites and those websites may not follow the same privacy practices as Harvey. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of such third parties to learn more about their privacy practices.

Children

Harvey does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 18 years of age without verifiable parental consent, and no part of the Site or Services are directed at persons under 18. If you are under 18 years of age, then please do not use the Site or Services. If Harvey learns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 18 years of age has been collected without verifiable parental consent, then Harvey will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. To make such a request, please contact us at support@Harvey.org.

A Note to Users Outside of the United States

Your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please submit your request in an email to support@Harvey.org.

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

Personal Health Information (PHI)

How is Patient Privacy Protected?

As the healthcare providers providing online Services, we understand that information about you and your health is personal. Because of this, we strive to maintain the confidentiality of your health information. We continuously seek to safeguard that information through administrative, physical and technical means, and otherwise abide by applicable federal and state guidelines.

How do we use and disclose health information?

We use and disclose your health information for the normal business activities that the law sees as falling in the categories of treatment, payment and health care operations. Below we provide examples of those activities, although not every use or disclosure falling within each category is listed:

Treatment – We keep a record of the health information you provide us. This record may include your test results, and information we learn about your medical condition through the online Services, along with our Doctors’ comments.

Payment – We document the services you receive when we are providing care to you so that you, your insurance company or another third party can pay us.

Health Care Operations – Health information is used to improve the services we provide, to train staff and students, for business management, quality improvement, and for customer service. For example, we may use your health information to review our treatment and services and to evaluate the performance of our staff in caring for you.

We may also use your health information to:

  • Comply with federal, state or local laws that require disclosure.
  • Assist in public health activities such as tracking diseases or medical devices.
  • Inform authorities to protect victims of abuse or neglect.
  • Comply with Federal and state health oversight activities such as fraud investigations.
  • Respond to law enforcement officials or to judicial orders, subpoenas or other process.
  • Inform coroners, medical examiners and funeral directors of information necessary for them to fulfill their duties.
  • Conduct research following internal review protocols to ensure the balancing of privacy and research needs.
  • Avert a serious threat to health or safety.
  • Inform workers’ compensation carriers or your employer if you are injured at work.
  • Recommend treatment alternatives.
  • Tell you about health-related products and services.
  • Communicate within our organization for treatment, payment, or health care operations.
  • Communicate with other providers, health plans, or their related entities for their treatment or payment activities, or health care operations activities relating to quality assessment or licensing.
  • Provide information to other third parties with whom we do business, such as a record storage provider. However, you should know that in these situations, we require third parties to provide us with assurances that they will safeguard your information.

We may also use or disclose your personal or health information for the following operational purposes. For example, we may:

  • Communicate with individuals involved in your care or payment for that care, such as friends and family.
  • Send appointment reminders.

You may tell us that you do not want us to use or disclose your information for these two activities.

In some cases state law may require that we apply extra protections to some of your health information.

What are the Healthcare Provider’s Responsibilities?

We are required by law to:

  • Maintain the privacy of your health information
  • Provide this notice of our duties and privacy practices
  • Abide by the terms of the notice currently in effect.
  • Tell you if there has been a breach that compromises your health information.

We reserve the right to change privacy practices, and make the new practices effective for all the information we maintain. Revised notices will be posted on the Doctor on Demand website.

Do you have any Federal Rights?

The law entitles you to:

  • Inspect and copy certain portions of your health information. If we keep records electronically, you may request that we provide them to you in an electronic format.
  • Request amendment of your health information if you feel the health information is incorrect or incomplete. (However, under certain circumstances we may deny your request.)
  • Receive an accounting of certain disclosures of your health information made for the prior six (6) years, although this excludes disclosures for treatment, payment, health care operations. (Fees may apply to this request).
  • Request that we restrict how we use or disclose your health information. (However, we are not required to agree with your requests, unless you request that we restrict information provided to a payor, the disclosure would be for the payor’s payment or health care operations, and you have paid for the health care services completely out of pocket).
  • Request that we communicate with you at a specific telephone number or address.
  • Obtain a paper copy of this notice even if you receive it electronically.

We may ask that you make some of these requests in writing.

What if I have a Complaint?

If you believe that your privacy has been violated, you may file a complaint with us or with the Secretary of Health and Human Services in Washington, D.C. We will not retaliate or penalize you for filing a complaint with the facility or the Secretary.

Confidentiality of Medical Information

Harvey understands that medical information about you and your health is personal. We support your privacy and make sure that the transmittal and use of your information complies with all laws. In this regard, we comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (“HITECH Act”), and California’s Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”), by entering into Business Associate Agreements (“BAA”) when applicable to ensure that your protected health information is appropriately safeguarded.

To file a complaint with us or receive more information contact:

Phone: (310) 907-5302

Email: support@goharvey.com

To file a complaint with the Secretary of Health and Human Services write to 200 Independence Ave., S.E., Washington, D.C. 20201 or call 1-877-696-6775.

How to Contact Us

Harvey welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Please email us at support@goharvey.com.

Last Update 01/10/2017

Did this answer your question?